Skip to content

Nearest Territory

Zone · 8 casinos · 136,602 km²

Central and southern Alberta territories

The Central & Southern Alberta zone holds 8 casinos, and with them 8 of the 30 territories on the guide's map. Together those territories cover 136,602 km² and hold 58 of the 137 towns in the list.

Central & Southern Alberta: a painted landscape of the zone

Wide cells and narrow ones

This zone covers 136,602 km², and its eight territories differ widely in size. Copper Coulee Casino in Medicine Hat has the largest here, at 37,646 km². Its nearest neighbour stands 157.3 km away in a straight line, not road, so its cell stretches out to Oyen, 150.8 km away. Camrose Casino has a similar reach: 33,486 km² and 15 towns, with the next casino 58.4 km off.

Casinos that stand close together split the ground between them. PURE Casino Lethbridge and Bully's Casino at RMTC are 1.3 km apart, and their cells measure 14,263 km² and 16,897 km². Each of these two territories borders just three others.

ACE Casino Red Deer and Red Deer Resort & Casino sit 4.4 km apart, with 6,768 km² and 12,650 km². The Track on 2 holds 8,027 km², and Bear Hills Casino holds 6,865 km².

Central & Southern Alberta: 8 territories

Central and southern territories, casino by casino
CasinoTerritoryTowns insideNearest other casinoCasino floorRoute
Copper Coulee Casino37,646 km²5PURE Casino Lethbridge, 157.3 kmSunday-Thursday 10am-12am (table games 4pm-12am); Friday & Saturday 10am-2am (table games 4pm-1am)Directions
Camrose Casino33,486 km²15Bear Hills Casino, 58.4 kmsee its pageDirections
Bully's Casino at RMTC16,897 km²7PURE Casino Lethbridge, 1.3 kmsee its pageDirections
PURE Casino Lethbridge14,263 km²9Bully's Casino at RMTC, 1.3 kmsee its pageDirections
Red Deer Resort & Casino12,650 km²9ACE Casino Red Deer, 4.4 kmSlots: Monday-Thursday 9:30am-3am; Friday 9am through Monday 3am (open 24 hours on weekends)Directions
The Track on 28,027 km²5ACE Casino Red Deer, 18.3 kmMonday-Thursday 11am-11pm; Friday-Saturday 9:30am-1am; Sunday 9:30am-11pm; kitchen closes at 9pm; casino open 7 days a weekDirections
Bear Hills Casino6,865 km²4Century Mile Racetrack & Casino, 46.5 kmSlot machines: Sunday-Thursday 11am-2am; Friday-Saturday 11am-3amDirections
ACE Casino Red Deer6,768 km²4Red Deer Resort & Casino, 4.4 kmsee its pageDirections

Areas are measured in square kilometres on an equal-area map of Alberta, and distances are straight lines between map points, not roads.

Juno Hartigan, the guide, a painted character in a tangerine satin dress, points at the zone table, board with the site rule; the board reads: Straight line, not road

Where the borders run close

Fort Macleod sits right on the line between two cells. It is 44.4 km in a straight line, not road, from Bully's Casino at RMTC and 44.4 km from PURE Casino Lethbridge. The two figures match to one decimal, and the town falls inside the Bully's Casino at RMTC territory.

Where the zone meets the Edmonton area, two towns look across the border. Millet is 24.5 km from Bear Hills Casino and 25.2 km from Century Mile Racetrack & Casino. Mundare is 71.5 km from Camrose Casino, then 72.1 km from Century Casino & Hotel Edmonton.

Questions

Which casino is nearest to Red Deer?

Red Deer Resort & Casino is nearest, 1.8 km in a straight line, not road. ACE Casino Red Deer comes second at 2.8 km.

Which territory in this zone is the largest?

The largest is Copper Coulee Casino's territory, at 37,646 km². It holds five towns: Oyen, Brooks, Bow Island, Redcliff and Medicine Hat.

Are these driving distances?

These are not driving distances. Each figure is a straight line over the earth's surface between two map points, and roads, rivers, mountains and ferries are not counted.